Home Uncategorized Best diet plan to gain muscle and lose fat|Indian foods|2020

Best diet plan to gain muscle and lose fat|Indian foods|2020

Following a diet plan when you are lifting weights is not easy! And you can easily get frustrated deciding what to eat. Don’t worry I’ve got your back! We’ll see what I eat in a day and how you can make your own customised diet plan for free. I’ll give you the macros, the calories and also the recipes.

When I started my weight lifting journey I was very confused about what to eat, how and when to eat? I looked online and did a lot of research, this took me quite some time but I started to like the process of learning and acquiring knowledge about dieting.

This whole process was not easy and I looked everywhere but my problem couldn’t be solved in one place. I just kept collecting information from various sources and then started applying my knowledge about food.

There was a lot of content regarding western food but there was very less information regarding Indian foods! The Indian bodybuilding industry is still behind the western industry but we Indians have a lot of potential in bodybuilding.

So I collected all my knowledge about foods and I’m here to share it with you so that you can create your own diet plan by eating home-cooked food.

Indian foods are very healthy and some minor tweaking can make our diet super healthy!

You can follow the same diet plan just by making changes to the portion size according to your calorie requirement.

This would be a non-vegetarian diet plan so if you’re a vegetarian you can check another article in which you’ll get the vegetarian diet plan that I follow on my vegetarian days.

I prepare all my meals in advance and I just microwave them and eat.

A quick look at the meals:

The 7 meals with which you can lose weight and build muscle. Start following this diet plan ASAP.

Breakfast: Oats and Eggs

I am not the kind of person who is just starving when they wake up. So I usually take my breakfast an hour after I wake up.

Staying hydrated is very important for your muscles and digestion. So just after waking up I sit and drink a minimum of 2 glasses of water and then I freshen up.

After my morning routine, I make my meals for the rest of the day. One thing you must also understand is preparing your meals in advance will give you more time throughout the day and if you already prepare your meals in advance you are less likely to cheat.

For my breakfast, I will have 2 whole eggs, 4 egg whites and 60g of oats.

I don’t like eating the same boiled eggs daily so I change my eggs whenever I feel like I am getting bored with them. Omelettes, boiled, scrambled, bhurji I eat them all. 

Just like eggs you can make different types of oats too. Here are some of the ways you can make your oatmeal.

I have kind of a sweet tooth so I like my oats with some milk. I eat mainly two types of oats: chocolate oats and dry fruit oats. Wait chocolate oats are they healthy? Yes, they are super healthy. I’ll show you the recipe:

Take 60g oats and cook them with 300ml of milk. After the oats are cooked add 1tbsp unsweetened cocoa powder and 2tbsp of honey in it and mix well. Now, you could add your choice of nuts in them. I like cashew nuts and almonds in them. Your oats are ready to eat!

So my breakfast of an omelette of 2 whole eggs, 4 egg whites and oats are done.

The macros are: P=35.1  C=39.8    F=15.4   Fiber=6.6

Oats are very powerful carbs and eggs have the highest protein profile. Adding these both to your diet plan will help you lose weight and gain muscle.

Afternoon snack: Fruits & Peanut butter sandwich

After my breakfast, I leave for college and I have a break at 11:30. And I’m pretty hungry after all the travel and two boring lectures. Also, I try drinking 2 glasses of water every hour so that I am hydrated throughout the day.

I have a sweet tooth even though I had those delicious oats I’m always craving for some sugar. So what’s the best option that’s healthy, tasty and sweet?

Fruits. I just love fruits. So in the morning I peel and cut all the fruits and make a delicious salad. The fruits that I eat are banana, papaya, apple and any two seasonal fruits.

Banana and papaya are really great for your digestion and apple, of course, to keep the doctor away!

Fruit salad for bodybuilding diet plan to gain muscle.

But this salad just doesn’t fill me up. So what I do is prepare a peanut butter sandwich. I use unsweetened organic peanut butter. I’ll show you how I make the sandwich:

Take two multigrain or brown bread whichever you like, take 2 tbsp of peanut butter

1 tbsp flax or chia seeds and 1 tbsp honey. Apply the peanut butter on to the bread and sprinkle the seeds on them. Adding honey is just optional.

Peanut butter contains some really nice, healthy fats and also 1 tbsp of peanut butter has around 5g  of protein in it. The seeds provide you with omega-3 fatty acids and fibre which are a must in your diet plan.

I do not count the calories of the fruits. But if you want to consider adding them they have around 100-150 calories.

Macros for snack 1: P=11.1    C=28.2    F=11.8    Fiber=7.3

Lunch: Chicken curry and rice

After about 3 hours I have another break or sometimes I am done with college by 2 or 2:30 so I have my lunch around that time.

So by this time, I am pretty exhausted and I need a filling delicious meal which can give me some heavy carbs for energy and this meal has the highest protein in it.

So lunch is the time when I eat my chicken breast. That’s why it is the meal with the highest protein. I eat 250g cooked chicken breast daily. Now. there are various ways to cook your chicken breast.

I like a variation in my diet plan so that I am not easily bored and if you enjoy what you eat then only you can sustain your diet plan for a very long time.

There are so many ways to cook your chicken breast. You can either have chicken breast in gravy form, grilled, boiled or barbequed. I’ll show you how to cook your chicken breast with some gravy.

Delicious juicy chicken breast is a good option to get lean protein for your diet plan to gain muscle.

Ingredients:

  • 250g chicken breast
  • 1-1.5 chopped onion
  • 1 chopped tomato
  • 1tbsp ginger garlic paste
  • Water
  • Chicken masala
  • Olive oil
  • Green chillies
  • Salt to taste

Take a non-stick pan, add 2 tbsp of olive oil in it and heat it. First, add the ginger-garlic paste and cook it until it turns slightly brownish. Then add the onions and the chillies in it and cook until the onions look goldish in colour. Finally, add the tomatoes in this mixture and cook them.

After the tomatoes have cooked add the chicken masala and salt in it and cook for a minute or two. Now add the chicken breast in it and cook until the breast turns white in colour. After this add some water to it depending on how much gravy you want I usually add 3 glasses of water. Now cover with a lid and let it cook for another 20-25 minutes.

Your chicken breast gravy is ready now. I like my chicken with some white rice (150g cooked), salad and curd.

This meal is just so filling, delicious and has all the nutrients in it.

The macros for this meal are: P=80   C=32.3   F=9.3   Fiber=0.5

Preworkout meal: Sweet potatoes and Egg whites

After lunch, I take some rest. After having such a heavy meal I do not feel heavy till 5-5:30 in the evening.

This time is perfect for a pre-workout meal as I hit the gym at 6-6:30 in the evening. Your pre-workout meal should be at least 45 minutes before your workout.

You shouldn’t have a heavy meal before a workout because you will feel bloated and if you eat something heavy your body will not be able to digest it before you work out. Your body will be under stress if your stomach is full and you go to the gym.

Your body will have to provide energy to your digestive system as well so you might feel low or sleepy and you could even feel like puking if your stomach is full while working out.

So I do not eat anything heavy before my workout and I usually take my pre-workout meal an hour before my workout.

For my pre-workout meal, I eat 3 egg whites and some sweet potato. Sweet potato is a very good complex carbs source and many professional athletes consume it daily.

Sweet potatoes are very powerful carbohydrates and you should add them in your diet plan.

You can have different types of eggs in each meal or the same type of eggs. Cooking style doesn’t matter if you do not use too much oil. There are many ways to cook your eggs!

Having some protein before your workout gives you a supply of protein during your work out as well thus eliminating your need for BCAAs.

After taking my pre-workout meal I take some black coffee without sugar 30 minutes before hitting the gym. This shot of caffeine helps burn more fat and will work as a pre-workout.

Macros for this meal: P=14  C=27.6   F=0.4   Fiber=3.9

Post-workout meal: Whey protein or Egg Whites

After an intense workout, my muscles are starving! They need protein to repair the damage. You should consume a good amount of protein within 45 minutes after your workout ends.

Your body absorbs all the protein you give it in these 45 minutes. Whey protein and/or egg whites are the best sources you can give your body at this time.

So just after my workout, I take 1 scoop whey protein with water but this doesn’t fill me up and my body wants more so I eat 3-4 egg whites also.

1 scoop whey protein is enough in your diet plan to gain muscle.

After your workout, you may feel very low on energy considering you work out intensely just like I do.

Just after your workout your body absorbs and digests everything faster so you can have a piece of white bread because it will digest very quickly and provide you with that instant energy.

Whey protein is completely optional and it is not compulsory. If you do not want to add whey protein to your diet plan just take 7 egg whites.

Macros for this meal: P= 29.4   C= 1   F= 0.2   Fiber= 0

Dinner: Paneer, Rajma & Roti

Now comes another big meal. To be honest the post-workout meal just doesn’t fill me up and my muscles want more. I like having heavy meals for my breakfast, lunch and dinner.

I try to consume the maximum amount of protein, carbs and fat I can during these meals.

Just like lunch, this meal is also going to be healthy and delicious.

For my dinner, I have rajma curry, chapati and paneer bhurji along with some salad.

My previous meals were prepared by me but my mum makes dinner and I absolutely love my mum’s food. She adds a lot of ghee though, just like any typical Indian mom.

Wait, is ghee unhealthy? Should we eat ghee if we are lifting weight? 

Ghee is absolutely safe and you should eat ghee daily but in a limited amount. Consuming 2-3 tbsp of ghee daily is recommended, ghee also helps with your digestion.

So I eat 2 chapatis, 1 Katori paneer sabzi, 1 Katori rajma and as much salad as I want. Remember to cook your rajma and sabzi with ghee or olive oil only and not with some dirty oil.

Indian foods are great and you should follow a diet plan according to your country only because the foods of your country will suit you the most. You do not need to spend so much on those frozen blueberries, eat Indian foods. They are the best!

This meal completely fills me up! Now we’re left with just one meal.

Macros for dinner: P=33.1  C=61.5  F=25.8 Fibre=14.5

Bedtime meal: Greek yoghurt, nuts & multivitamins

When we sleep our body goes into the maintenance mode and the repair work starts. At this time we need some nutrients so that the repair is done properly.

We need vitamins, proteins and fats during this time. Avoid having carbs before going to bed simply because your body doesn’t need energy at this time. Carbs won’t make you fat it’s just that they are not needed at this time.

I like to have some dhai or Greek yoghurt along with some dry fruits to give slow releasing protein to my muscles as well as good fats to my body while it repairs.

This is also the time I like to take my multivitamins. This is the perfect time for me to take the multivitamins because I had a high-fat meal and I’m also going to sleep in a while

Macros of this meal: P=10   C=9.7   F=20   Fiber=2

Summary

I showed you what I eat in a day to stay lean and muscular. My diet chart gives me all the macros that I need and it just tastes delicious as well. You can increase or decrease the portion size depending on your own macros and calories. One thing you must remember is that your diet plan should be interesting and you should enjoy what you eat

MEALPROTEINCARBSFATSFIBRECALORIES
Meal 13540157435
Meal 21128127264
Meal 3803291529
Meal 41427.50.54170.5
Meal 52910.50124.5
Meal 63361.52614612
Meal 71010202260
TOTAL21220083352395

FAQs

Which diet plan works the fastest?

Bodybuilding is a marathon and not a sprint. You cannot build muscle or lose fat overnight. However, following a diet plan with rich nutrients fulfilling your caloric requirement will give you the fastest and best results.

What are the diet plans for abs?

There is no specific diet plan for abs. You might not know the this but you already have abs but they are hidden due to your higher fat percentage.

You can reduce your fat percentage to about 10-12% by following my diet plan and you’ll start to see your abs.

RELATED ARTICLES

How Video Marketing Increase Engagement?

The power of Social Media in the world of marketing is something that is well-known to all those who want to promote...

5 Best Laptops Under 60000 Suitable To Your Profession

Today we live in the era of the internet in which laptops and mobile phones play an important role. So if you...

5 Best Inverters to Buy This Year | How to Choose the Right Inverter

We all know inverters are useful for getting backup of electricity, but fewer people know about all features and types. If you...

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

How Video Marketing Increase Engagement?

The power of Social Media in the world of marketing is something that is well-known to all those who want to promote...

5 Best Laptops Under 60000 Suitable To Your Profession

Today we live in the era of the internet in which laptops and mobile phones play an important role. So if you...

5 Best Inverters to Buy This Year | How to Choose the Right Inverter

We all know inverters are useful for getting backup of electricity, but fewer people know about all features and types. If you...

Top Selling Best Budget Smartphones That You Can Buy This Year

Are you planning to buy a smartphone? Or Looking for a budget smartphones with the best features?  Almost everyone is stuck with...

Recent Comments